#FeatureFriday - Jojoba Oil

Posted on 05 February 2016

Jojoba oil is one of the most common ingredients you will read on clean beauty product ingredient lists. Jojoba oil is actually a wax extracted from the nuts of the Jojoba shrub. Its molecular structure is very similar to your body’s natural sebum, which makes it easily absorbed and thus an incredible moisturizer. Jojoba has been used by generations cosmetically to soften and condition hair, skin, nails, and lips and is most commonly used now in a variety of cosmetics in place of whale or vegetable oils.

 

In addition to deeply moisturizing and revitalizing skin, Jojoba oil can help in healing damaged and burned skin. It can also be used to reduce oil overproduction in the skin and for acne control by dissolving sebum and debris clogged in pores. Jojoba oil has anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, which also help to keep skin clear and calm. Jojoba oil can be used on skin affected by psoriasis and eczema to gently clean, hydrate, and treat the condition. The oil relieves the itchy, dry patches and forms a protective layer to prevent external pollutants from causing further irritation.

Jojoba oil is also used in chapsticks, lipsticks, cuticle oils, body oils, hand creams, shampoos, and conditioners to prevent dry and itchy hair, scalp, lips, cuticles, and nails. Jojoba’s multi-functioning properties make it an excellent and inexpensive ingredient to add to your beauty regimen for total body benefits!

Check out some of our favorite products that feature Jojoba oil below

Pristine Beauty Locks of Fame Shampoo

RMS Beauty Oil 

Lily Lolo Lip Gloss

Ilia Lipstick

Indie Lee Hydrating Body Balm

Kjaer Weis Cream Foundation

Josh Rosebrook Moisturizing Cleanser

More Posts

0 comments

Leave a comment

All blog comments are checked prior to publishing

Search our store